03:00:42 Wednesday, 12 December 2018    Privacy and cookie policy

    
 

CARTHAGENA MANAGEMENT Ltd.

OFFSHORE COMPANIES INCORPORATIONS AND REGISTRATIONS OFFICERS 

CHARTER OF PRIVATE LIFE AND MANAGEMENT OF COOKIES Object


The Charter in question was drawn up by Cartagena Management Ltd (Manu Claessens), with registered office at Cooper House, Lower Charlton Estate 5, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 5QE, UK, registered at the Companies House  in the United Kingdom under the number GB- 826-4997-80. (hereinafter referred to as "Processing Manager"). The purpose of the current Charter is to inform visitors of the website located at https://carthagenamanagement.com  (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") with regard to the way in which the data are collected and processed by the Processing Manager.


The present Charter is based on the wish of the Processing Manager to act in complete transparency, in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data and in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (hereinafter referred to as the "General Data Protection Regulation).


The Processing Manager pays special attention to the protection of the private life of its users and therefore declares to take all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the personal data of these persons from being lost, stolen, distributed or used in any unauthorized way.


If the user wishes to respond to one of the provisions below, he can contact the Processing Manager at the postal address or e-mail address displayed in the "contact details" section of the present Charter.




Permission


By accessing the Website and using it, the user declares to have taken note of the information below and accepts the present Charter. This also means that the user explicitly gives permission to the Processing Manager for collecting and processing of personal data communicated by the user via the Website and / or on the occasion of the services offered by the Website, with regards to the following objectives, this in accordance with the modalities and principles reflected in the current Charter.


The user has the right to withdraw his permission at any time. The withdrawal of this consent does not affect the legality of the processing that has already taken place on the basis of the prior consent.




Which data do we collect?


By visiting and using the Website, the user explicitly agrees that the Processing Manager collects and processes the following personal data, according to the modalities and principles described below:


" The domain of the user (automatically picked up by the server of the Processing Manager), including the dynamic IP address

" The e-mail address of the user if the user has provided it in advance, for example by posting messages or asking questions on the website, by communicating via e-mail with the Processing Manager, by participating in discussion forums, by authenticated access to a limited part of the website, etc.

" All the information regarding the pages visited by the user on the website

" All information that the user voluntarily communicated, for example in the context of surveys and / or registrations on the website, or by gaining access to a limited part of the website


It is possible that the Processing Manager also collects data that do not have a personal character. These data are qualified as non-personal data and do not allow a particular person to be identified, directly or indirectly. This data can therefore be used for whatever purpose, for example to improve the Website, to improve the products and services offered or to improve publications by the Processing Manager.


In the hypothesis in which personal data are combined with data without personal character, so that it is possible to identify the persons concerned, these data will be processed as personal data until the persons concerned can no longer be identified on the basis of the information in question.




Methods of collection


The Processing Manager collects personal data in the following ways: web and contact forms, technical cookies, analytical cookies, functional cookies, performance cookies, commercial cookies and tracking cookies.




The Purpose of processing


The personal data is collected and processed solely for the following purposes:


" To guarantee the management and control the implementation of the services offered

" Sending and following up orders and invoicing

" Sending of promotional information regarding the products and services offered by the Processing Manager

" The possible sending of free samples or the provision of services at more favorable conditions

" Answering users questions

" Realizing statistics

" Improving the quality of the website and the products and / or services by the Processing Manager

" Forward information regarding new products and / or services by the Processing Manager

" Direct marketing purposes

" Allowing the interests of the user to be better identified


The Processing Manager may be led to carry out processing that has not yet been included / provided for in the present Charter. In such a case, the Processing Manager will contact the user before using his / her personal data in order to inform the user of the changes and to give him the opportunity to refuse such use, if applicable.




Duration of storage


The Processing Manager will only keep the personal data in the period that is reasonably necessary to achieve the set objectives and in accordance with the legal and regulatory requirements.


The personal data of a customer are retained for a maximum of 3 years after termination of the contractual relationship that binds the customer to the Processing Manager.


Shorter storage periods will apply to certain categories of data, such as traffic data that are only kept for a period of 12 months.


At the end of the storage period, the Processing Manager will make every effort to ensure that the personal data has been made unavailable. 




Access to the data and copies


By means of a written, dated and signed request addressed to the Processing Manager at the address mentioned under the point "contact details" of the current Charter, the user can, after his identity has been verified (by adding a copy of his identity card), obtain the written communication free of charge or a copy of the personal data acquired.


The Processing Manager can demand payment from the user of all reasonable costs, based on the administrative costs for each additional copy requested by the user.


When the user submits this question electronically, the information will also be delivered electronically, unless the user opts for another option.


The copy of his data will be communicated to the user no later than one month after receipt of his request.




Right to improvement


By means of a written, dated and signed request addressed to the Processing Manager at the address stated under the point "contact details" of the current Charter, the user can, after his identity has been verified (by attaching a copy of his identity card), within a reasonable period of time and at the latest within a period of one month, request the improvement of his personal data free of charge if these would contain errors, be incomplete or irrelevant, and ask that his data be supplemented if these prove to be incomplete.




Right to oppose the processing


By means of a written, dated and signed request addressed to the Processing Manager at the address mentioned under the point "contact details" of the current Charter, the user can at any time, for reasons related to his personal situation and after his identity has been verified (by a copy of his identity card), free of charge oppose the processing of his personal data:


" Where the processing is necessary for the executing of a public interest contract or when the processing is part of the exercise of the public authority entrusted to the Processing Manager

" When the processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a task of general interest or for a task in the exercise of the public authority

" Where processing is necessary for the protection of the legitimate interests of the Processing Manager, provided that the interest or fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data which require the protection of personal data do not prevail over that interest (in particular when the data is related to a child). 


The Processing Manager may refuse to execute the user's opposition if it determines the existence of compelling and legitimate reasons justifying the processing that prevail over the interests or the rights and freedoms of the user, or when these are used for a dispute in court, a defense in court or for the exercise of rights. In the event of a dispute, the user can appeal against this in accordance with what has been determined in the "objections and complaints" section of the current Charter.


By means of a written, dated and signed request addressed to the Processing Manager at the address mentioned under the point "contact details" of the current Charter, the user can oppose the processing of personal data at any time and after his identity has been verified (by attaching a copy of his identity card), without any justification and free of charge, if these data were collected with direct marketing purposes (including profiling). 


If the personal data are used in the context of scientific or historical research or statistical purposes in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, the user has the right to oppose the processing of his personal data, for reasons related to his personal situation, unless the processing would be necessary for a task in the exercise of public authority.


The Processing Manager is obliged to respond to the user's request within a reasonable period and at the latest within a month and must justify his response if he intends not to grant a favorable result to the user's request.




Right to restrict the processing


By means of a written, dated and signed request addressed to the Processing Manager at the address mentioned under the point "contact details" of the current Charter, the user can, after his identity has been verified (by adding a copy of his identity card), obtain the restriction of the processing of his personal data, in the following cases:


" When the user disputes the correctness of a data and only for the period that the Processing Manager needs to check this

" When the use is unauthorized or when the user chooses the restriction of the processing data over the erasure of the data

" When the user needs this restriction for a dispute, exercise or defense in court, although this is no longer necessary for the continuation of the purposes of the processing

" During the period necessary to examine the validity of an application for opposition, in other words, the period that Processing Manager requires to balance the legitimate interests of the Processing Manager and those of the user


The Processing Manager will inform the user as soon as the limitation of the operation is lifted.




Right to erasure (right to be foregotten)


By means of a written, dated and signed request addressed to the Processing Manager at the address mentioned under the point "contact details" of the current Charter, the user can, after his identity has been verified (by adding a copy of his identity card), obtain the erasure of the personal data relating to him if one of the following motives applies:


" The data is no longer necessary with regard to the purposes of the processing

" The user has withdrawn his consent to the processing of his data and there is no legal basis for further processing

" The user opposes the processing and there is no compelling legitimate motive for further processing and / or the user exerts his special right to object for direct marketing purposes (including the profiling)

" The personal data have been the object of unauthorized use

" Personal data of a personal nature must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation (the law of the European Union or the law of a Member State) to which the Processing Manager is subject.

" The personal data were collected in the context of an offer to provide services by the information society that targets children


However, the erasure of the data does not apply in the following 5 cases:


" As soon as processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and the right to information

" As soon as the processing is necessary to comply with a legal provision that requires processing as provided for by the law of the European Union or by the law of one of the Member States to which the Processing Manager is subject, or where the processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a task of general interest or for a task in the exercise of the public authority

" As soon as processing is necessary for reasons of general interest in the field of public health

" As soon as the processing is necessary for archiving purposes of general interest, for scientific or historical research or for statistical reasons, and on condition that the right to erasure can make the realization of the purposes of the processing impossible or can seriously compromise the behavior

" As soon as the processing is necessary for a dispute, exercise or defense in court.


The Processing Manager is obliged to reply within a reasonable time and at the latest within a month to the question of erasing the user and must justify his response if he intends not to grant a favorable result to the user's request.


The user also has the right to free of charge, within the same modalities, the abolition or prohibition to use all personal data relating to him and which, taking into account the purpose of the processing, are incomplete or irrelevant or of which the registration, communication or storage are forbidden or have been kept for a longer period than necessary and permitted. 


The user also has the right within the same modalities to request the abolition or prohibition to use all personal data relating to him and which, taking into account the purpose of the processing, are incomplete or irrelevant or of which the registration, communication or storage are forbidden or have been kept for a longer period than necessary and permitted.




The right to «transfer data» 


By means of a written, dated and signed request addressed to the Processing Manager at the address mentioned under the point "contact details" of the current Charter, the user can request at any time and after his identity has been verified (by adding a copy of his identity card) to obtain his personal data free of charge in a structured and widely used format, readable by machines, with a view to transferring it to another processing manager:


" If the processing of the data is carried out using automated processes

" If the processing is based on the consent of the user or on an agreement concluded between the latter and the Processing Manager


Under the same conditions and following the same modalities, the user also has the right to require the Processing Manager to transfer the personal data relating to him directly to another processing manager for the processing of personal data, as far as this is technically possible.


The right to transfer data is not applicable to the processing that is necessary for a general interest task or that is part of the exercise of the public authority that was entrusted to the Processing Manager. 




Destination of data and disclosure to third parties


The recipients of the collected and processed data are, in addition to the Processing Manager himself, the employees or other subcontractors, the carefully selected commercial partners, located in Belgium or the European Union, who work together with the Processing Manager in the context of the commercialization of the products. or the delivery of services. 


In the hypothesis in which the data would be disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes or for prospecting purposes, the user will be informed about this in advance in order to allow him to accept or decline the processing of his data by third parties.


By means of a written, dated and signed request addressed to the Processing Manager at the address mentioned under the point "contact details" of the current Charter, the user can at any time and after his identity has been verified (by attaching a copy of his identity card), oppose the transfer of his data to third parties.


The Processing Manager will comply with all legal and regulatory provisions in effect and will in any case ensure that his partners, employees, subcontractors and other third parties who have access to the personal data, comply with the current Charter.


The Processing Manager reserves the right to disclose the user's personal data if a law, legal procedure or order from a public authority would make such disclosure necessary. 


No transfer of personal data will take place outside the European Union. 




Use and management of «cookies»


General principles. Current article provides information regarding the use of cookies on the Website. 


The current policy regarding the management of cookies applies to the Website. These are managed by the Processing Manager. 


The Website uses cookies in order to make the navigation more accurate and reliable. Some of these cookies are indispensable for the proper functioning of the Website, others allow to improve the experience of the user.


Most web browsers are configured so that cookies are automatically accepted. If the user wishes to personalize the management, he must change the settings of his web browser. He will find more information on this subject under the "Cookie Control" section of the current provision.


By visiting and using the Website, the user expressly gives his consent with the management of the cookies described below. 


Definition of cookies. A "cookie" is a data file or text file that the server of a Website will temporarily or permanently store on the user's device (hard drive of his computer, tablet, smartphone or any other similar device) by using the browser of the user. The cookies can also be installed by third parties with whom the Processing Manager collaborates.


The cookies store certain information, such as language preferences of the visitors or the contents of the shopping cart. Other cookies store statistics that relate to the users of the Website or ensure that graphs are displayed correctly and that the applications on the website work properly. Other cookies allow the content and / or publicity of the Website to be adapted to the user.


Use of cookies on the website. The Website uses the following types of cookies:


" The essential or technical cookies: these cookies are indispensable for the operation of the website and ensure good communication and facilitate browsing

" The statistical or analytical cookies: these cookies allow visitors to recognize and count the number, as well as to preserve their browsing behavior when they visit the Website. This facilitates browsing of the user and this allows the user to easily find what he is looking for

" The functional cookies: these cookies allow to activate specific functions of the Website in order to improve the user-friendliness and the experience of the user, especially now that the cookies remember the preferences of the user (for example the language)

" The cookies that relate to performance: these cookies store information regarding the way in which the Website is used by the users. They also allow the performance of the Website to be evaluated and continuously improved (for example by keeping track of the number of visitors, by identifying the pages and the most popular clicks), and to better align the commercial offers with the personal preferences of the user

" The advertising and commercial cookies: these are files that aim to collect data related to the profile of the users and these files can be installed or read by third parties with whom the Processing Manager collaborates in order to improve the effectiveness of a publicity or of a web page to measure and adapt to the interests of the user

" The tracking cookies: the Website uses tracking cookies through Google Analytics to assist the Processing Manager in processing the ways in which the users respond and interact with the content of the Website and generate anonymous visitor statistics. These statistics allow you to permanently improve the Website and to offer the user pertinent content. The Processing Manager uses Google Analytics in order to visualize the website traffic, the origin of this traffic and the visited web pages. This means that Google acts as a subcontractor. The information collected by Google Analytics is created in an anonymous manner. It is, for example, not possible to identify the persons who visit the Website. For more specific information, the user should consult Google's privacy policy, available at the following address: http://www.google.nl/intl/en_uk/policies/privacy/


The Processing Manager may also make use of the cookies and beacons to collect information regarding the surf habits of the users on the various websites and applications that belong to his publicity network. A beacon is an invisible graphic file that follows the browsing of the user on one or more websites and / or applications. In addition, multiple commercial cookies can be installed by the advertisers when they distribute their advertisements.


The commercial cookies contain no personal data. The information and beacons gathered with the help of commercial cookies are used to measure the effectiveness of the publicity and to better personalize the publicity on the Website, as well as on other websites belonging to the publicity network or for which the Processing Manager provides publicity services. 


The storage period of the cookies varies according to their type: the essential cookies are generally stored until the browser is closed, while functional cookies remain valid for 1 year and cookies with regard to performance 4 years. 


The Processing Manager authorizes the public search engines to visit the website via "spiders", with the aim of making the access to and content of the Website accessible via these search engines, without giving any right to archiving the Website. The Processing Manager reserves the right to withdraw such permission at any time.


In order to be able to make offers that could interest the user, the Processing Manager can conclude agreements with advertising agencies via the internet. These are given permission by the Processing Manager to place publicity advertisements on the Website. As soon as the user visits the Website, these advertising agencies can also collect information. 


The management of the cookies. The majority of browsers are set up so that they automatically accept cookies, but all browsers allow to personalize the settings according to the preferences of the user. 


If the user does not wish the Website to place cookies on his computer / mobile device, he can easily manage or delete the cookies by changing the settings of his browser. The user can also program his browser so that a notification is sent to him when he receives a cookie, so that the user can decide whether or not to accept it.


If the user wishes to block and / or manage certain cookies, he can do so by following the link linked to his browser: 


 Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allowcookies 
 Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en 
 Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-websitepreferences 
 Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042 
- Opera: https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/


If the user does not wish to accept the Google Analytics cookies, he can indicate this via the message regarding the cookies that appear when he first uses the website, or by changing the settings of his browser to such an extent that cookies are refused.


In order not to be traced by Google Analytics on any website, the user can use the following website: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


In the hypothesis in which the user deactivates certain cookies, it is possible that certain parts of the website can not be accessed and / or used, or that they can only be partially accessed and / or used. 




Safety


The Processing Manager ensures the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security with regard to the processing of the collected data, this in accordance with the risks that may arise with regard to the processing of the data and adapted to the nature of the data to be protected. The Processing Manager takes into account the state of knowledge, the costs of the works and the nature, the scope, the context and the purpose of the processing, as well as the risks to the rights and freedoms of the users.


When he receives or sends data on the Website, the Processing Manager always uses encryption technology that has been recognized within the IT sector as the industrial standard. The Processing Manager has taken the necessary security measures in order to protect the information obtained via the Website and to avoid loss, misuse or alterations.




Electronic and telephone communication and communication by mail 


Communication by mail. If the user sends his postal address to the Processing Manager via the Website, this information is stored in the address file of the Processing Manager in order to answer his questions and in order to keep the user informed about the products and services offered by the Processing Manager. Barring opposition by the user, the Processing Manager may communicate the data relating to the user to third parties (such as groups of companies and commercial partners) for direct marketing purposes. If the user does not want his data to be used for direct marketing purposes, he can indicate this when registering on the Website.


The user can at any time consult, correct or delete his data in the data file of the Processing Manager. In order to do this, he will have to contact the Processing Manager at the address stated in the "contact details" section of the current Charter, stating his name and exact address details (correct spelling). The Processing Manager undertakes to remove this data from the list that he shares with other companies or organizations. 


Telephone communication.If the user sends his telephone number to the Processing Manager via the Website, he can receive a telephone call:

" From the Processing Manager to provide him with information regarding future products, services or events

" From enterprise groups and commercial partners with whom the Processing Manager is contractually bound


If the user does not wish to receive telephone calls (anymore), he can contact the Processing Manager at the address stated under the "contact details" section of the current Charter, stating his name and exact address details (correct spelling). The Processing Manager undertakes to delete this data from the list that he shares with other companies or organizations.


If the user communicates his GSM number via the Website to the Processing Manager, he will only receive messages (SMS / MMS) from the Processing Manager that are necessary to answer the questions of the user or to inform him about the orders that he placed online.


Communication via e-mail. If the user communicates his e-mail address via the Website to the Processing Manager:


" He can receive e-mails from the Processing Manager to provide him with information regarding the future products, services or events (with direct marketing purposes), provided that the user has expressly agreed that he is already a customer of the Processing Manager and communicated his e-mail address to the Processing Manager

" He can receive e-mails from groups of companies and from companies / organizations with which the Processing Manager is contractually linked, with direct marketing purposes, in so far as the user has explicitly agreed to this.


If the user does not wish to receive such emails (any more), he can contact the Processing Manager at the address stated under the "contact details" section of the current Charter, stating his name and exact address details (correct spelling). 


The Processing Manager undertakes to delete this data from the list that he shares with other companies or organizations.


De Robinson list.If the user does not wish to receive e-mails or telephone calls of any company registered on the Robinson list, he can contact the Robinson service of the Belgian Direct Marketing Association: 
www.robinsonlist.be 
 Free phone number: 0800-91 887 
 By mail : BDMA, Robinson-lijst, Buro & Design Center, Esplanade du Heysel B46, 1020 Brussel




Objections and complaints


The user can lodge an objection with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy at the following address: 
Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat, 35 te 1000 Brussel. 
Tel. + 32 2 274 48 0 
Fax. + 32 2 274 48 35 
commission@privacycommission.be

The user can also submit a complaint to the Court of First Instance of his place of residence. For more information regarding complaints and possibilities for redress, the user is invited to consult the following address of the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy: https://www.privacycommission.be/de/node/19254




Contact details 

For every question and / or complaint, in particular with regard to the clarity and accessibility of the current charter, the user can contact the Processing Manager: 
By e-mail: info@carthagenamanagement.com
By mail : Carthagena Management Ltd t.a.v. Manu Claessens - Cooper House, Lower Charlton Estate 5, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 5QE, UK




Applicable law and competent courts 

Current Charter is governed by English law. Any dispute regarding the interpretation or implementation of the present Charter will be subject to English law and is the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the judicial district of Bristol, United Kingdom.




Various provisions 


The Processing Manager reserves the right to change the provisions of the current Charter at any time. The changes will be published with notification regarding their entry into force. 

The current version of the charter dates from 16/05/2018.

 
All rights reserved 2005 - 2018 Carthagena Management Ltd & Partners Incorporations of any Worldwide Businesses with Global Taxsavings.
Cooper House - Lower Charlton Estate - Shepton Mallet - Somerset BA4 5QE